It does not matter from where you are , Pamplona
is an opportunity for you

GUIDE FOR INTERNATIONALS

All of our flats are located in Iturrama or Mendebaldeas neighbourhood. Are the two closest zones to the University of Navarra. This will take you just 5 to 7 minutes walking to University.

You can check and see the different neighbourhoods, the street names in the map below, so that you can orientate yourself better.

Since when can you enter our student apartments in Pamplona?

Since September.

Todos los residentes deberán traer, flexo, sábanas, toallas, y útiles de aseo personal.

· La ropa y calzado es necesario marcarla. Así como tener bolsas de rejilla para lavadora marcadas con el nombre de la residente (calcetines, ropa interior..).

Campus Home, no se hace responsable del deterioro o pérdida de los objetos de valor o efectivo que tenga cada residente.

· Para coordinar las llegadas de las familias a Pamplona, nos pondremos en contacto a lo largo del mes de agosto.

At the moment the contract is formalized, the residents must attach the following documentation:

campushome-guia-para-internacionales-dni Photocopy of ID’s resident, and another photocopy of his mother/father/tutor ID
campushome-guia-para-internacionales-carta Photocopy of the University of Navarra’s admission letter (first course)

campushome-guia-para-internacionales-fotocopia  Photocopy of the social security card

Those who have another type of healthcare, such as MUFACE, ASISA, etc., they will have to submit a photocopy of the affiliation document and checkbooks for the assistance in Navarra, next to a guide of assistance centres in our town.

Here is a link, submitted by the University of Navarra, with all the information about healthcare and health insurance.
+Info

Pamplona has a cold and wet weather. During the winter, it rains quite often, mostly during October, November and December, being December the month when it rains the most.

During the summer is not common to have rainy days, especially in July and August. When the average temperature is of 27 degrees. When the rain occurs, normally comes as electric storm or showers with high intensity, and sometimes with a little bit of snow. In the winter months, the average temperature is of 10 degrees, the snowy and freezing days occur mostly between November and March.

“El cierzo”, north wind, and “el bochorno”, south wind, are the common winds in Pamplona. Normally there are not windy days, but sometimes, the wind appears real hard.

If you are NOT a citizen of a European Union country, or a country who belongs to the European Economic Area (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) or to Swiss Confederation, it is very important that you apply for a student visa at embassies or Spanish consular offices in your country, showing the necessary academic, economic, health or penal documentation.

After your entry in Spain, you will apply fot the conversion of your student card visa (NIE) in a 30 days period since the day you enter the European Union, normally stamped in the same passport page where your visa was stamped. Previously, it is recommended to receive some advice from D. Aires Vaz, Director of Student Orientation. You can find his office in the second floor of the main building. It is also recommended to make an appointment through avaz@unav.es.

The documentation you will have to attach along with a photocopy of the originals.

Students from the European Union

Place: “Extranjería”, Pascual Madoz 3 Street, Previous appointment.

l. Official application printed. (EX-l8). You can obtain your request in the following link: http://www.interior.gob.es/extranjeria

2.     Passport.

3.     Registration certificate from University of Navarra.

4.     Registration certificate obtain in Pamplona’s town hall, or in the town hall where you live. In Pamplona, in the Citizen Service, Condestable Palace, (Mayor 2 Street), you must present:

a.     Contract or a letter from the owner’s flat,

b.     A photocopy of the flat owner’s ID

c.     The passport.

5.     3 photos (ID size with with white background)

6.     Pay the corresponding fees

You will have to go “Extranjería” wih the original documents and a photocopy of everything.

Students who are NOT from the European Union

Place: “Extranjería”, Pascual Madoz 3 Street, Previous appointment.

l.      Official application printed. (EX-l5). You can obtain your request in the following link: http://www.interior.gob.es/extranjeria

2.     Passport with your original visa.

3.     Registration certificate from University of Navarra.

4.     Registration certificate obtain in Pamplona’s town hall, or in the town hall where you live. In Pamplona, in the Citizen Service, Condestable Palace, (Mayor 2 Street), you must present:

a.     Contract or a letter from the owner’s flat,

b.     A photocopy of the flat owner’s ID,

c.     The passport.

5.    3 photos (ID size with with white background)

6.    Pay the corresponding fees

You will have to go “Extranjería” wih the original documents and a photocopy of everything.

ATTENTION:  The authorization or getting the NIE, is not necessary if the duration of your studies is less than 6 months and you have obtained in your country the mandatory visa of 180 days.

In granting authorization of the student residence, will be followed the rules provided for extension of stay, although, for the purposes of validity, it will take into account the duration and frequency os studies, and it will cause extinction of the effect the termination of the activity for which it was granted.

*  The validity of the residence authorization may be limited to the duration of studies, research or training, and if it lasts more than twelve months, the card must be renewed annually.

IMPORTANT:

·      You will obtain the authorization of staying for studies if you entered Spain with the relevant student visa. It is not possible to obtain an entrance visa once you are in Spain.

·      In no case the residence authorization will be processed if the visa or the authorization (in renewal case) has expired.

For the renewal of the student residence authorization, in addition of achieving all the requirements listed in the previous section, except the submission of visa, it will be necessary to present a certificate of the School, Faculty or College where you are doing your studies, that will accredit the fulfillment the relevant requirements for you to continue your studies and/or a favorable report of the research development.

You will need to present the following documentation, in this case, with two copies of each document:

  • Official application form printed for issuing a new card.
  • Passport.
  • Original student card (NIE).
  • Registration certificate at the University of Navarra.
  • Certificate where it shows that you have the enough funds to cover education expenses, stay, and returning to your country, and, in your case, from your family.
  • Certificate from your Town Hall if you changed residence.
  • Health insurance and health funds.
  • Certificate from the Faculty, School or Institute from the University of Navarra stating its use of studies.

IMPORTANT:

  • Unless the provided circumstances in the previous paragraphs, the foreign students will be subject to the legal regime for foreigners due to the Organic Law 4/2000, renovated by Organic Law 8/2000, and in his Regulation, and they cannot obtain authorization for working in Spain, without prejudice to the provisions of the article 79.l.a) from the Royal Decree 864/200l, the 20 of July, in which the Implementing Regulations of the Organic Law 4/2000 is approved, the ll of January, renovated by Organic Law 8/2000, the 22 of December.
  • The address of the Student Orientation also provides information about other issues that may be of special interest:

-Foreign Student Relatives

-Work Authorization

  • The foreigners that obtained a study visa that will carry them to having a certificate with academic validation, or for researching, or that they are in Spain under the study regime described in the previous paragraphs, they can request a residence visa so that their relatives can come to Spain and stay legally in our country during the duration of the studies or research, without the need of demanding to the foreign student a residence previous period. Those visas, can be requested at any time, simultaneously or after requesting the studies visa by the student or the researcher.
  • The term “relatives” will be understand as, husband or wife, and children under 18 years old or disabled, may be extended, exceptionally, to other relatives if there are justified circumstances.
  • Those foreign student or researcher relatives that have a visa, will request, once in Spain, a residence authorization for staying legally in spanish territory during the same period, with exactly the same status as the student or researcher, and linked to that status.

ADMISSION PERIOD OPEN 2017/2018 COURSE